PledgeBank is now closed to new submissions. The site is available as an archive for you to browse, but you can no longer create or sign pledges. Find out more…

USA
I’ll do it, but only if you’ll help


Privacy and cookies

Pledgebank is no longer an active site, so it’s not possible to create a new account, sign a pledge or make any other kind of action.

However, the site still contains data from its original users. This page explains our handling of that data.

Who we are

Pledgebank was built and run by mySociety, a UK not-for-profit social enterprise. We still own and publish the site in its archived state.

What data we hold

If you made or signed a pledge on Pledgebank during the years it was running (2005-2015), your name is held in our database. Your name is on the publicly-accessible web pages of any pledge that you created and, if you did not opt for anonymity, any pledge that you signed. No email addresses or phone numbers are stored.

Effects of publication on Pledgebank

As the site is still public, you may find that Pledgebank pages appear in results when your name is input into search engines.

Lawful basis of processing

Our lawful basis for holding this information is legitimate interests (this is as laid out in 6(1)(f) – of the GDPR, in force from 25 May 2018). We believe that we are pursuing a legitimate interest in processing your personal data to produce this archive of the site and the pledges made and signed to the benefit of society in making available this archive as an example of one of the first conditional commitment sites made available on the internet.

Retention periods

We do not currently have any plans to take Pledgebank offline or to delete any of the data it holds. However, see below.

Your right to access

You may contact us at any time to ask to see what personal data we hold about you. Please contact us to request this.

Your right to erasure

If you choose to exercise your right to erasure, we can on request remove your name from our systems. This effectively anonymises any pledges you have made through the site, but retains the pledges themselves in our capacity as an archive. Please contact us via the details at the foot of this page.

Your right to object

The General Data Protection Regulation gives you the right to object to our processing of your personal information and to ask us to stop processing it. However, it also gives us the right to continue to process it if we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override your interests, rights and freedoms. To exercise your right to object, you can contact us, giving specific reasons why you are objecting to the processing of your personal data. These reasons should be based upon your particular situation.

Your right to complain

If you believe that we have mishandled your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. You can report a concern here (but do contact us first, so that we can try and help).

Contact

Our registered address is:

mySociety
483 Green Lanes
London
N13 4BS
United Kingdom

…and we can also be contacted at hello@mysociety.org.

Cookies

To make our service easier or more useful, we sometimes place small data files on your computer or mobile phone, known as cookies; many websites do this. We use this information to, for example, remember you have logged in so you don't need to do that on every page, or to measure how people use the website so we can improve it and make sure it works properly. Below, we list the cookies and services that this site can use.

Measuring website usage (Google Analytics)

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how people use this site. We do this to make sure it’s meeting its users’ needs and to understand how we could do it better. Google Analytics stores information such as what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here, what you click on, and information about your web browser. IP addresses are masked (only a portion is stored) and personal information is only reported in aggregate. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data for any purpose besides providing us with analytics information, and we recommend that any user of Google Analytics does the same.

You can opt out of Google Analytics cookies.

Credits

Bits of wording taken from the gov.uk cookies page (under the Open Government Licence).


Navigation